Toward strong coupling of excitions in semiconductor microparticles with random cavities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionHosei University (2017-2018)
Gunma University (2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshihiro  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90451715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsランダムレーザー / 酸化亜鉛 / レーザー / ナノ・マイクロ粒子 / 半導体物性 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explored the possibility in the strong coupling of excitons in semiconductor particles with random cavities. For this purpose, we investigated a high quality random laser system, i.e., the random laser consisting of ZnO microparticles with the exhibition of a small number of lasing peaks with their stable lasing intensities accompanying extremely low spontaneous-emission background. We found that this better lasing characteristics is due to intra-particle confinement of random lasing modes inside a single ZnO microparticle. We also found that such a unique random lasing characteristics strongly depend on the size of the particles. However, to couple the excitons in microparticles with the random cavity modes, the present random laser needs to have lower lasing thresholds. We concluded that the size and crystalline quality of the ZnO particles should be optimized further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダムレーザーでは、形成する共振器のQ値は低く、散乱損失が大きいため、レーザー発振しきい値は高い。本研究は酸化亜鉛のマイクロ粒子を用いランダム構造のサイズを制御することで誘起される共振器モード数を制限し、レーザー発振しきい値の低減とともに、共鳴エネルギーを狭帯域化させるという発想で、共振器-励起子を強結合させ、ランダム共振器-励起子ポラリトンレーザーという全く新しいタイプのレーザー光源を目指す点で学術的に意義深い。