Single Photon Source and Qubits Based on Lanthanide Doped GaN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Shin-ichiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (40446414)
Research Collaborator WAKAHARA Akihiro
OKADA Hiroshi
DEKI Manato
NAKAMURA Tohru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / ランタノイド / 単一光子源 / ランタノイド元素 / 単一光子発生 / 新機能材料 / 単一光子発生源 / 量子ビット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Praseodymium (Pr) doped GaN has the potential to be "single photon source" which is used for basic technology of quantum telecommunication. In this study, high concentration Pr doping into a microscopic region (1um x 1um x 50nm) on GaN was realized by using photolithography, ion implantation, and high temperature annealing techniques. Also, photoluminescence from Pr ions in the microscopic region was successfully observed with high-contrast by a high precision confocal microscopy at room temperature. We conclude that by father improving nano-patterning technique, activation of Pr ions, and sensitivity of the confocal microscope, the single photon emission from single Pr ions could be observed and controlled at room temperature.