Theoretical design of a ferromagnetic thin-film with 4d transition-metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Yukie  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (30760269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 強磁性薄膜 / 電界印加 / 磁気異方性 / 4d遷移金属 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic anisotropy (MA) and electric-field control of MA energy of 4d transition-metal thin-film were investigated by using first-principles calculations. The MA is an important property for storage applications such as magnetic random access memories (MRAM). For the free-standing monolayer, we found that only a Ru monolayer become perpendicular MA applicable of MRAM. For a Ru monolayer on MgO substrate, both MA energy and its rate of change against electric-field are about 3 times as large as those for an Fe monolayer on MgO substrate. These results have provided a guideline for material search in the theoretical design of ferromagnetic thin-films for high density and low power consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の遂行により得られる知見をもとに、4d 遷移金属を用いた電界制御可能な高い垂直磁気異方性を持つ新規強磁性薄膜材料の作成が可能となり、MRAM のさらなる高密度化、低消費電力化が実現する。その波及効果から、情報機器全体の消費電力の大幅な削減につながることが予想される。本研究は新規強磁性薄膜材料の理論開発を通して、低消費電力社会の実現を目指すものであり、工学的意義は極めて高い。