Control of Crystal Chirality by Chiral Nucleation under Superchiral Optical Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Niinomi Hiromasa  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (40768983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキラル結晶化 / 光学捕捉 / プラズモニックトラッピング / Superchiral field / アセトアミノフェン / プラズモニック加熱 / キラリティ対称性の破れ / 結晶成長 / Optical Chirality / プラズモニックバブル / プラズモニックピンセット / 表面プラズモン / 物質キラリティ制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to control crystal chirality in chiral crystallization from an aqueous solution by inducing chiral nucleation under chiral plasmonic near-field. We demonstrated that crystal nucleation can be induced under plasmonic near-field by optical trapping of solute molecules in solution driven by electrical field gradient force of plasmonic near-field in low-weight organic molecule-water system. Although it is necessary to confirm reproducibility at this moment, slight chiral bias was observed in the probability of appearance of enantiomorphs when NaClO3 chiral crystallization was induced on chiral plasmonic nanostructures excited by circularly polarized laser. In addition, we found that homochiral state in NaClO3 chiral crystallization can be achieved by inducing the chiral crystallization by bubble generation resulted from laser irradiation to Au plasmonic nanostructures.