High performance and controlling optical polarization for unpolar optical devices using hetero middle layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Okada Narihito  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70510684)
Research Collaborator Tadatomo Kazuyuki
Han Jung
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非極性面GaN / 偏光特性 / GaN基板 / InGaN多段ヘテロ中間層 / LED / InGaN / 半極性面 / ファセット成長 / 完全緩和 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / GaN / 非極性面 / InGaNテンプレート / 積層欠陥フリー / 結晶工学 / 結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / 量子井戸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optical polarization is not change under the same In content of the top perfectly relaxed InGaN underlying layer. Thus, to control optical polarization, optimization of In content of InGaN underlying layer and MQW should be required. When the muiti-middle hetero layer is used, high quality InGaN can be achieved according to the quality of the GaN underlying layer. We succeeded in the fabrication of unipolar GaN substrate with very few stacking fault and dislocation density using high-quality GaN template with few SFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非極性面を用いたGaN系LEDは多くの可能性を秘めている。電界成分を持つ光の割合を大きくする、つまり偏光度を大きくさせることで、例えば液晶用LEDとして光の活用効率を大幅に改善することが可能となる。つまり、『偏光特性を制御した発光デバイス』は窒化物半導体の新機能デバイスとして期待されている。しかしながら、発光層の品質低下によりデバイス性能を引き出しきれない問題があった。本研究課題により非極性面LEDの発光効率を改善する手法を見出し、さらに高品質な非極性面GaN基板の作製に成功した。これら結果により社会により省エネや特殊用途に用いるこのできるLEDの普及が期待できる。