Project/Area Number |
16K17515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Crystal engineering
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Fukuyama Atsuhiko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 希薄窒化物半導体 / 原子層エピタキシー / 太陽電池 / 結晶成長 / 窒素局在準位 / III-V族半導体 / GaAsN / Atomic Layer Epitaxy / Photo Reflectance / Dilute Nitride / 半導体物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GaAsN, which is one of dilute nitride semiconductor materials, has been expected as a material for multi-junction solar cells, however, its electrical properties were poor to apply actual devices. One of possible origin for this degradation is suggested to be inhomogeneous distribution of N atoms in GaAsN. In this study, we have been grown GaAsN films with intentionally controlling N distribution by atomic layer epitaxy, which can control growth film in single atomic layer. We directly observed that N distribution in GaAsN films modified electrical properties of the films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、希薄窒化物半導体中のN原子分布を意図的に制御した薄膜の作製に成功し、N原子分布が電気特性に影響を与えることを直接観察した。この結果は、本材料系の高品質化に重要な知見であるとともに、希薄窒化物半導体の物性を明らかにする上での学術的意義が大きい。本材料系は、太陽電池以外にもレーザーあるいは光電子集積回路への応用も期待されたおり、新規デバイス作成へにつながる成果である。