Development of crystal defect revelation technique for next-generation power semiconductor material Ga2O3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
YAO YONGZHAO  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (80523935)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Yukari  ファインセラミックスセンター, 材料技術研究所, 主席研究員
SUGAWARA Yoshihiro  ファインセラミックスセンター, ナノ構造研究所, 上級研究員
TAKAHASHI Yumiko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究員
HIRANO Keiichi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsgallium oxide / dislocation / X-ray topography / etch pit / TEM / 結晶欠陥 / 転位 / エッチピット / 放射光トポグラフィ / バーガースベクトル / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 結晶品位 / X線トポグラフィー / 半導体材料 / 単結晶 / 酸化ガリウム / 化学エッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In high voltage and high current power devices, the presence of dislocations can adversely affect device performance and device lifetime. The purpose of this study is to establish dislocation detection and classification technology necessary to reduce dislocations in power semiconductor material Ga2O3.
In this study, we evaluated the crystallinity of Ga2O3 single crystals by using multiple techniques, such as XRD, XRT, Raman and FIB-TEM. Based on the results obtained, we established a chemical etching method that can quickly and accurately detect and classify various types of dislocations in a short period of time. Furthermore, the accuracy of the etching dislocation detection method was proved by X-ray crystallography technique and electron microscope observation.