Development of liquid metal probes for conductivity measurements in organic field-effect transistors on insulator substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Shinya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (90507831)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液体金属 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機半導体 / 4端子電気伝導測定 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a liquid metal gallium indium (GaIn) probe by attaching a droplet of GaIn at the apex of a tungsten (W) scanning tunneling microscope tip. The GaIn probes enabled us to measure four-probe electronic transport property on a monolayer organic field-effect transistor, which is difficult to obtain by using conventional experimental methods. We found that field-effect mobility in monolayer pentacene film is highly sensitive to small amount of gas exposure of oxygen. Anisotropy in field-effect mobility on multilayer organic field-effect transistors was also studied by the GaIn probes. Highly anisotropic mobility as high as 40 was precisely measured by square four-probe method.