Synthetic methods of heteroatom-doped graphene through photoirradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Utsunomiya Toru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフェン / 原子層薄膜 / 光照射 / グラフェン誘導体 / 真空紫外光 / シリコン / 光還元 / 窒素 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoreduction of graphene oxide (GO) has been known to be attractive for synthesizing the graphene-derivatives with high-throughput. We have reported the vacuum ultraviolet light irradiation processes for synthesizing the reduced graphene oxide (rGO) under high vacuum. In this study, we tried to synthesize the heteroatom-doped rGO through the chemical reaction between precursor and GO, followed by the VUV light irradiation. The VUV irradiation to nitrogen doped GO sheets results in the pyridinic N formation, and in the decrease of the sheet thickness. These results indicates that the wavelength can control the photochemical modification of GO.