Development of nanoionics-based nonvolatile memory using field effect transistor structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takashi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (70756387)
Research Collaborator TERABE Kazuya  国立研究開発法人・物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス拠点, MANA主任研究者 (60370300)
HIGUCHI Tohru  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 准教授 (80328559)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords固体イオニクス / 抵抗変化メモリ / 不揮発性メモリ / ナノイオニクス / 酸化還元トランジスタ / 原子スイッチ / 抵抗変化型メモリ / 酸化物薄膜 / イオニクス / 電子デバイス・機器 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistive random access memory devices with field effect transistor structure were fabricated to improve operation performance and to derive novel functions related to nanoionic phenomena. H+ and electron mixed conducting WO3-based redox transistor showed reversible resistance switching due to H+ insertion/desertion. Furthermore, it showed nonvolatile and characteristic resistance switching which can be applied to develop novel neuromorphic device. SrVO3-based redox transistors were fabricated by using H+ or Li+ conducting solid electrolytes. Although similar electronic carrier doping behavior due to the monovalent cation was expected, the two devices showed completely different electronic conduction characteristic. While the H+ device showed relatively large drain current enhancement (9%), the Li+ device showed very small one (0.2%). The result indicated that used H+ or Li+ gives different effect on the local environment near V4+ ions (V-O-V angle).