Measurement of local carrier relaxation by combined AFM/STM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Inami Eiichi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任講師 (40420418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 薄膜・表面界面物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on combined scanning tunneling microscopy and atomic force microscopy, we have developed time-resolved-scanning probe microscopy to measure the dynamics of local electron/hole-relaxation. The principle of our method has been verified, using semiconductor surface as the test sample. It was revealed that our system can detect the tip-sample electrostatic force modulated by the local transient electron/hole. On the other hand, the experiment on the metal surface revealed that the modulation is due to the electron/hole within the probe tip. That is, at present, our system detects the relaxation of electron/hole within the probe tip, not the sample surface.