Development of dislocation propagation tracking method in nitride semiconductors by synchrotron micro-beam X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takuo  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 主任研究員(定常) (90586190)
Research Collaborator Takahasi Masamitu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射光X線 / 窒化物半導体 / ナノ構造 / 分子線エピタキシー / X線回折 / 転位 / 格子欠陥 / X線 / MBE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detection technique of a single dislocation in semiconductor materials was developed using synchrotron X-rays for new in situ observation technique of lattice defects during crystal growth. The X-rays focused to 1 micrometer by the Fresnel Zone Plate (FZP) were scanned on samples with dislocations, and it was checked whether a single crystal disorder could be detected. As a result, the single threading dislocation in the bulk crystal, as well as the misfit dislocation in the heteroepitaxial film, were successfully detected. Besides, the evolution of strain and crystal structure during hetero-structured nanowire growth was investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果である放射光マイクロビームを用いた単一転位の可視化技術の確立は、単一転位が結晶成長中にどのような挙動を示すのかその場観察手法を開発する上で必須の技術であり、転位の発生や運動、転位間相互作用といった学術的に意義の高い転位挙動の解明において重要である。また、同研究成果は、バルク結晶およびヘテロエピタキシャル薄膜の結晶品質の向上に将来的に寄与するものと期待され、窒化物半導体を用いた電子デバイスの高性能化、高機能化にも資するものであり、社会的にも意義のある成果と考える。