Project/Area Number |
16K17524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Kazuhisa 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 助教 (80772574)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 量子計測 / 時間反転 / 回折限界 / 標準量子限界 / 分解能 / 分散 / 量子もつれ光子対 / 時間反転対称性 / 量子光イメージング / Young干渉 / 集光ビームスポット / 時間反転法 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 計測工学 / 量子エレクトロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, research on "quantum optical measurement", which is a measurement method that uses the quantum properties of photons, has been actively conducted. However, since quantum entangled photon pairs are generally weak, there are many experimental difficulties. In this study, we aimed to reproduce the quantum optical measurement in classical optics by using time reversal system, and apply it to optical measurement techniques. First, We reproduce Young's interference fringes and focused beam spot exceeding the diffraction limit, which is can be realized by using entangled photon pairs, in classical optics. Second, we applied the automatic dispersion cancellation technique, which can be realized by classical time-reversed systems, to reduce the resolution degradation due to dispersion in optical coherence tomography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光量子計測は様々な手法が提案・実験されているが, 量子光の取り扱いの難しさにより多くは実験検証段階であり実用に至っている技術は少ない. 本研究は, これらの技術を古典光学系に焼き直すことで, 実際に光計測に実装できる方法を提供するという意義がある. 本研究での分散消去された光干渉断層撮影の時間反転系を用いた古典光学的実現は, この性質を実現するために量子もつれ光子対は必要条件ではないことを示す例となっている. しかしながら, 時間反転系で再現した回折限界を超える集光ビームスポットがイメージングには適用できず, これは時間反転法は万能ということではないことを示す結果となった.