Project/Area Number |
16K17525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
You Borwen 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90760736)
Research Collaborator |
Hattori Toshiaki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | terahertz waves / photonic structure / optical sensor / terahertz sensing / slab waveguide / terahertz optics / integrated optics / terahertz spectroscopy / Photonic structure / Integrated waveguide / Terahertz waves / Spectroscopy / Photonic crystals / Integrated waveguides / Sensors / Metamaterials / Waveguides / 応用光学・量子光工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three-dimensional photonic chips are successfully developed based on two kinds of photonic structures, which are the metal-rod-array(MRA) and microporous-polymer-structure (MPS). The molecular sensing for liquids and gases with different dipole moments are successfully demonstrated on the 3D photonic chips. The MPS photonic chip is sensitive to the vapors of volatile-organic-compounds (VOCs) and the detectable molecular amount is down to 1 ppm for the acetone molecules. The MRA chip is sensitive to the liquids of VOCs, and the detectable molecular amount is down to 0.1 mmole for the dipole-moment difference around 0.01 Debye. Such high sensitivities of the molecular sensing based on THz photonic chips are resulted from the enhanced optical-path-length inside the chips. Based on the theory of terahertz waves interaction with the 3D photonic structures, the research additionally approves the multiple layer model of skin and obtains the frequency-dependent penetration depth in 0.1~1 THz.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
The projects realize 3D printing methods in terahertz optics to guide the college students in the University of Tsukuba. The optical sensing methods are also attractive and make minute amounts of molecules visible via THz wave detection. The sensors are useful for the scientists and engineers.