In-band pumped mode locked Tm solid state laser at the wavelength range at the wavelength range of 2 um
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Tokurakawa Masaki  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 助教 (80728246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2μm帯超短パルスレーザー / カーレンズモード同期 / 波長2 μm帯短パルス光源 / カーレンズモード同期レーザー / Tm添加希土類三二酸化物 / 最短パルス幅166fs / 最大出力1W / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high power highly efficient Kerr-lens mode-locked Tm doped sesquioxides laser in-band pumped by 1610 nm high power fiber laser. To our knowledge, this is the first report of the Kerr-lens mode-locked solid state laser at the wavelength range of 2μm. The pulses as short as 115 fs and the average power as high as 1 W were achieved. Comparison with prior mode-locked 2 μm solid state laser works, it has the third shortest pulse duration and an order higher average power.