Time- and space-resolved study of spoof localized surface plasmon using terahertz near field spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Arikawa Takashi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70598490)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / プラズモニクス / 近接場 / メタマテリアル / 擬似局在表面プラズモン / 光渦 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spoof localized surface plasmon is studied as a promising tool to overcome the poor spatial resolution of terahertz spectroscopy due to the diffraction limit. The basic properties predicted from the theory are experimentally confirmed and controlled by changing the geometry parameters of the metallic structure. Also, vortex beam, i.e., light with orbital angular momentum is used to selectively excite multipolar modes of spoof localized surface plasmon. As a result, selection rules governed by the conservation of the total angular momentum between light and spoof localized surface plasmon are confirmed. This is the same selection rules known for localized surface plasmon in visible/infrared region. These results show spoof localized surface plasmon would allow us to realize spatial resolution beyond the diffraction limit with ultrahigh sensitivity, as realized in the visible/infrared plasmonics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
擬似局在表面プラズモンを利用することにより、テラヘルツ帯においても可視域プラズモニクスの莫大な研究の蓄積を継承し、高分解能、高感度測定を実現できる可能性がある。本研究による擬似局在表面プラズモンの基礎特性の理解はこのような技術的発展の基礎となるものであると言える。