Terahertz emitter combining microstructures and nanostructures made of metal ink
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kosaku  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 特任研究員 (40751087)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 金属インク / プラズモン共鳴 / メタマテリアル / 金属ナノ構造 / 分割リング共振器 / テラヘルツ発生 / 非線形光学 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated terahertz emitters combining microstructures resonating with terahertz waves and nanostructures resonating with light, and investigated their properties. A film with spontaneously formed nanostructures was made by coating a fused silica substrate with a silver nano-particle ink and baking it. By removing part of this film with laser machining, split ring resonators with a size of several tens micrometers were fabricated. Peak frequencies in the terahertz spectra emitted by femtosecond laser pulse irradiation depend on the size and direction of the ring, and are confirmed to be near the resonant frequency of the ring measured by terahertz time-domain spectroscopy.