Reduction of lasing threshold for continuous excitation pumping of organic microdisk cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Hiroaki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20706882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザー / 微小共振器 / WGM / 微小光共振器 / 色素レーザー / インクジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optimization of material and fabrication of fundamental microdisk resonator was carried out in pursuit of low lasing threshold for CW drive excitation of organic microdisk laser element. Specifically, three of (1) Search for materials with low light absorption loss, (2) Improvement of surface roughness, (3) Improvement of stability of WGM were carried out. In conclusion, many findings on low lasing threshold for CW excitation were obtained, and the direction was indicated.