Elucidation of OH Radical Production Process for Realization of High Efficeincy Water Treatment by Atomospheric Pressure Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugai Taichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20535744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパルスパワー / 大気圧プラズマ / 水処理 / 高電圧 / 放電 / プラズマ / OHラジカル / オゾン / プラズマエレクトロニクス / プラズマ化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At water treatment by atmospheric plasma, OH radical which is high oxidant potential, generated by plasma, decomposes organic compounds. We have to understand the production process of OH radical to realize high efficiency water treatment. For that, at this research, amount of OH radical was compared in case of spraying water into ozone space and in case of irradiating plasma on sprayed water droplets in similar ozone concentration condition with that. The result showed that amount of OH radical depended on ozone concentration. Further, OH radical rather decreased by plasma irradiation. From the results, we conclude that OH radical is produced by interaction between water and ozone produced by plasma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気圧プラズマを用いた水処理技術は水中の難分解性物質を分解する技術の一つとして、盛んに研究されている。その技術において、更なる高効率化が実用に向けた課題となっている。大気圧プラズマ水処理方式はいくつかあるが、その中でも気中のプラズマ空間に水滴を噴霧する方式は染料脱色においては最も高い効率を実現できる方式であることがわかっている。今回はその方式におけるOHラジカルの生成過程を解明した。特にOHラジカル生成量はオゾン濃度に依存するという結論は本分野全体における高効率化研究の重要な指針となる。