Development of accurate high-resistance measurement system using quantum effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oe Takehiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30443170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ホール効果 / 化合物半導体 / 二次元電子系 / 抵抗標準 / 高抵抗精密測定 / 量子ホールアレー素子 / GaAs/AlGaAsヘテロ接合素子 / コンタクト抵抗 / 量子化高抵抗 / GaAs/AlGaAs二次元電子系 / 直流抵抗標準 / 量子メトロロジートライアングル / 極低温電流比較器 / GaAs/AlGaAsヘテロ構造 / HEMT / GaAs/AlGaAs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the measurement capability of high resistance, quantized high resistance device was developed. A quantum Hall array device which quantum resistance value of 1 MΩ is developed by combining quantum Hall devices in series and parallel and precise evaluation was carried out. Since individual quantum Hall devices to be integrated need to form good Ohmic contacts to the two-dimensional electron system, we have worked on improving the yield of individual Hall elements prior to the development of the array device. Using the result, 1 MΩ quantum Hall array device was fabricated, and it was confirmed that the measured resistance value agrees with the designed value with high accuracy. We also evaluated the conventional measuring system using that array device and confirmed that we can maintain high measurement capability.