Thermal diode utilizing tunneling of thermal photons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
Kota Ito  株式会社豊田中央研究所, フロンティア研究領域, 研究リーダ (70463685)
Research Collaborator Toshiyoshi HIROSHI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所 (50282603)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱輻射 / 熱変調器 / 相転移 / 熱ダイオード / 熱工学 / 廃熱利用 / 近接場光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal diode is attracting broad interest, and near-field radiative heat transfer is expected to control thermal radiation beyond the blackbody limit. We confirmed by experiment that the radiative heat transfer is dynamically modulated beyond the blackbody limit. The near-field electromagnetic heat exchange mediated by phonon-polariton is controlled by the metal-insulator transition of tungsten-doped vanadium dioxide. The heat flux is transferred across a 370 nm gap, which is maintained by the microfabricated spacers and applied pressure. The uniformity of the gap is validated by optical interferometry, and the measured heat transfer is well modeled as the sum of the radiative and the parasitic conductive components. The presented methodology to form a nanometric gap with functional heat flux paves the way to the smart thermal management in various scenes ranging from highly integrated systems to macroscopic apparatus.