Study on high intensity of terahertz-wave by pulse stacking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (20409147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高強度テラヘルツ波光源 / コヒーレント遷移放射 / コヒーレントエッジ放射 / コヒーレントシンクロトロン放射 / 電子線形加速器 / コヒーレントX線 / 自由電子レーザー / 高強度テラヘルツ波 / 加速器 / パラメトリックX線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of terahertz (THz) wave source has been underway at Nihon University. The THz wave transport lines has been constructed on the same axis as the X-ray and FEL beam line. The average intensity of the THz coherent transition radiation (CTR) wave obtained at the output port in the accelerator room has been 1 mJ/macro-pulse (pulse width 4.5 us). The superposition transport system of the THz waves to the X-ray beam-line was installed in a multi-purpose vacuum chamber. Additionally, the energy of the coherent edge radiation (CER) as high as 0.2 mJ/macro-pulse were achieved with the experimental room. Although an optical system using a vacuum chamber is necessary, if the influence due to the absorption of water vapor is ignored, it is expected that the intensity of the THz wave would up to several-mJ as the electron beam power output increases. These THz waves has been used for user experiments for the imaging in addition to measurement of the spectrum.