Precise observation of local distortion studied by dispersive X-ray absorption spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Daiju  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30425566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線吸収分光 / XAFS / ニオブ酸化物 / Debye-Waller因子 / X線吸収微細構造 / ペロブスカイト型構造 / 局所歪 / 分散型光学系 / 実時間分割測定 / 放射光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Debye-Waller factor of X-ray absorption spectroscopy was precisely observed by using dispersive X-ray absorption spectroscopy system. Relative precision was improved by construction of stable optics. Temperature dependent Debye-Waller factor of niobium oxides was detected at SPring-8. Gradual change of Debye-Waller factor in the wide temperature range around structural transition temperature has been revealed. This result indicates local structure of niobium oxides show gradual structural transformation for the phase transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってX線吸収分光測定システムの高度化がなされ、高い相対精度でX線吸収分光データを計測することが可能になった。特に、Debye-Waller因子の温度依存性を精密測定することが可能になったことで、各種機能性材料に対して、これまで検知することができなかった微細な構造歪を見出すことができる可能性を提供した。本システムは温度だけでなく、雰囲気、磁場等の外部要因との組み合わせを行うことが容易であり、多くの材料においてその場計測を始めとする高度構造解析への道筋を開いた。