Development of low-jitter pump source for stable optical parametric chirped-pulse amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 研究員(任常) (20761464)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光パラメトリックチャープパルス増幅 / 光同期 / ファイバー / ナノ秒レーザー / 高性能レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optically synchronized pump source is developed for stable optical parametric chirped-pulse amplification by reducing timing jitters between signal and pump pulses. Seed pulses for pump pulses are generated from a part of signal pulses. The wavelength of the seed pulses is stabilized by original feedback control system. The seed pulses are stretched by a fiber Bragg grating, and amplified by laser-diode pumped fiber amplifiers and bulk amplifiers. By the second harmonics generation, optically synchronized pump pulses are obtained for the optical parametric chirped-pulse amplification.