Development of High Power Laser Storage Ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 副主任研究員 (30601174)
Research Collaborator SAHA Pranab Kumar
YONEDA Hitoki
INOUE Shunsuke
YAMANE Isao
MICHINE Yurina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大強度陽子加速器 / レーザー荷電変換 / レーザー蓄積 / 荷電変換入射 / レーザー蓄積リング / レーザー荷電変換入射 / 加速器 / 量子ビーム / 高性能レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron, muon and neutrino beams produced by high-intensity proton beam are used to experimental research of front line in the world. The resolution and confidence degree are depend on the statics of the experimental data, the proton accelerator is required for more high intensity in 21st century. The proton beam is accumulated by using carbon foil charge exchange injection. However, the damage and residual dose of the foil are limited to more high intensity. So, a new charge exchange injection by using laser only is invented and our goal is to develop a laser storage ring, which becomes an underlying technics for the injection scheme. We demonstrated the ring. As the next step, we make it a goal for a high power of the ring.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、レーザー蓄積リングの開発を目指した。この成果は世界初となるレーザー荷電変換入射技術の開発基盤となるものである。まだ開発段階ではあるが、開発後は陽子加速器のさらなる大強度化への制限を取り除くことができる。大強度陽子ビームは、新たな燃料電池開発や新薬開発などの応用研究、さらに宇宙や物質・質量の起源を探る学術研究のさらなる発展へと繋がり、わが国が誇る科学技術の一つとなり得る。