Development of an electron-attachment-type negative ion source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Keisuke  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 研究員(定常) (10414567)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords負イオン源 / フラーレン / イオン源 / 負イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an electron-attachment-type negative fullerene (C60) ion source to intensify the incident negative ion beam current to a tandem accelerator. In this ion source, the sublimated C60 is negatively ionized by capturing a low-energy electron. An ion source with a filament as an electron source was constructed, and negative ion beam current extracted from the ion source was measured. In the result, the intensity of the negative C60 ion beam by the ion source became ten thousand times higher than that by the cesium sputter type ion source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MeV級エネルギーのC60イオンビームは、極めて高い二次イオン収量を利用した高感度二次イオン分析や、重イオン照射では困難な無機材料中へのイオントラック形成を可能にし、分析技術及び新機能材料開発の新しいツールであるが、得られるビーム電流の低さがこれらの開発を進める上での課題となっていた。本研究成果により、タンデム加速器を用いて高強度のC60イオンビームの生成が可能となり、これら研究開発の加速・新展開が望める。