Direct observation of infrared-stimulated hydrogen transfer in proton conducting oxides with positively charged muons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ito Takashi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10455280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミュオン / プロトン拡散 / 光誘起現象 / プロトン伝導 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrared-irradiated muon spin relaxation measurements on KTaO3, SrTiO3, and rutile TiO2 were performed in the D1 area of J-PARC MLF to verify the infrared-stimulated proton transfer effect in proton conducting oxides that was proposed on the basis of infrared pump-probe studies. In this study, positively charged muons were used as a pseudoisotope of hydrogen and were implanted into the oxide samples to investigate the possible infrared-stimulated effect on their diffusion properties. A high-power xenon flash lamp was adopted as a source of infrared light. However, the infrared-stimulated effect on muon diffusion was not detected under this condition possibly due to insufficient light intensity. Further experiments are required with an upgraded light source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、固体酸化物における赤外誘起水素拡散促進効果を検証するための実験的枠組みが確立し、今後解決すべき課題が明確になった。また、本研究課題の実施にあたりJ-PARC MLF D1エリアに整備した赤外照射ミュエスアール測定系は、本課題に限らず光誘起現象のミュエスアール研究に広く応用できるものであり、同施設における新たな研究の可能性を拓くという点において学術的意義が認められる。