Research of crystal structures for hydrogen hydrate with high-pressure neutron diffraction experiments and its implication in many fields of science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Machida Shinichi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 研究員 (30554373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水素ハイドレート / 中性子回折 / 高圧 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 結晶構造解析 / 構造解析 / 結晶構造 / 惑星起源・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutron diffraction experiments under high pressure were performed for hydrogen hydrate in order to determine the detail crystal structure. For the experiments, a diamond anvil cell was developed as the high-pressure apparatus. By using this new apparatus, the pressure generation was succeeded with the enough sample volume for the neutron diffraction experiments. Also, I could obtain the neutron diffraction data for hydrogen hydrate and ice samples, and structural analysis could be performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ダイヤモンドアンビル装置を用いた高圧中性子回折実験の手法を開発することができた。このことにより、後進のガスハイドレートや氷の高圧中性子研究の進展に、多大な貢献を与えることになる。また、本研究における中性子回折実験によって、10万気圧を超えるような氷やハイドレートの中性子解析を成功することができた。この成果はエネルギー・環境・惑星・物質科学などの多分野にわたって、重要な知見となる。