Development of in-situ powder diffraction measurement system for visualization of nano-space structure in gas adsorption processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Shogo  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (10749972)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射光粉末回折 / その場計測 / ガス吸着 / 放射光粉末X線回折 / その場構造計測 / 結晶構造解析 / ガス雰囲気下 / 放射光X線回折 / その場粉末回折測定 / Metal-Organic Framework / 放射光 / X線回折 / その場測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is development of in situ and high-resolution powder diffraction measurement system under gas pressure control to clarify the gas adsorption / desorption process of the porous coordination polymers with extremely high gas adsorption capacity and selective gas adsorption ability. The in-situ powder diffraction measurement system with excellent temporal (msec) and angle resolution under gas pressure control was developed at BL02B2 beamline of synchrotron radiation facility (SPring-8). Some porous coordination polymers were tested by using developed instruments, it was found to observe the intermediate phase which was not observed so far, and it was successfully to observe small structural change before and after gas adsorption.