Mechanism of fracture process of reinforced concrete in meso-scale based on computational fracture mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kurumatani Mao  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (20552392)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Shinichiro
SOMA Yuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords損傷モデル / 破壊力学 / 鉄筋コンクリート / ひび割れ / デジタル画像相関法 / 有限要素法 / コンクリート / FEM / 計算破壊力学 / シミュレーション工学 / 破壊メカニズム / 画像計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for simulating fracture behavior of concrete and reinforced concrete using a damage model based on fracture mechanics was developed. An outstanding feature of the method is the formulation combined with fracture mechanics of concrete and damage mechanics of materials. Several numerical resulted reveal that the proposed method allowed the simulation of 3-dimensional fracture behavior in meso-scale, and good agreement was found between the numerical and experimental results.
To investigate experimentally the fracture process of concrete, a measuring method based on digital image correlation was developed. The experimental results showed that the crack propagation behavior in concrete's meso-structure could be measured and the crack opening behavior could also be visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会インフラの多くはコンクリート構造物である.コンクリートに破壊が生じると,構造物全体が崩壊する可能性があるため,コンクリートの破壊メカニズムを明らかにし,その挙動を精度よく予測するための技術が不可欠である.本研究では,破壊力学と損傷力学を組み合わせた力学モデルを構築し,コンクリートの破壊挙動を簡単に精度よく再現可能な数値シミュレーション手法を開発した.さらに,コンクリートの破壊プロセスを実験的に明らかにするために,デジタル画像を用いた計測手法を開発し,これを用いてコンクリートの破壊挙動を計測することで,ひび割れが発生・進展・開口する過程を詳細に可視化することができた.