Improvement and application of multiphase computational method for thermal interactions between solid and compressible fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toriu Daisuke  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (60772572)
Research Collaborator USHIJIMA Satoru  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (70324655)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords流体・固体熱連成 / 圧縮性流体 / 多相場解法 / 多相場解析手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our proposed multiphase computational method for thermal interactions between solids and compressible fluids was improved to consider the differences of physical properties between phases and the movement of the solid object. The mixture model was adopted in the proposed method, and the phase-averaged governing equations for multiphase fields, which are derived on the basis of the volume fractions of the phases in each computational cell, are solved by a compressible fluid solver which can be applied to non-isothermal low Mach number flows. The validity of the phase-averaging method was confirmed through the comparisons with the calculated results by the computational method which treats fluid and solid phases individually. In addition, the proposed method was applied to the heat transfer around a rotating gear-shaped solid object and its applicability was shown.