Multiscale modeling and simulation for complex fluids with memory effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shugo  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (70456797)
Research Collaborator Ookawa Ryo
Nakamura Kouki
Hirano Shouya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルチスケール / 運動論 / 走化性 / 高分子液体 / 複雑流体 / 生物流体 / 自己組織化 / 記憶効果 / 計算物理 / 流体 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the mathematical models and computational methods to analyze the memory effects and the multi-scale mechanics in the complex flows of soft and biological matters. The specific research targets include the collective motions of chemotactic bacteria and the thermal flows of entangled polymeric liquids. In the former target, we developed a novel stochastic simulation method for chemotactic bacteria based on the Boltzmann-type kinetic transport equation and analyzed the traveling wave and aggregation in the pattern formation of chemotactic bacteria. In the latter target, the original mutliscale simulation method, say the Synchronized Molecular-Dynamics method, was extended to the entangled polymeric liquids and the multi-scale mechanism between the microscopic dynamics of entanglements of polymer chains and the macroscopic thermal flow with strong viscous heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトマターや生物流体の複雑な流動現象を扱う上で、記憶効果は最も重要で扱いが困難な概念の一つである。本研究で開発した計算手法は、この厄介な記憶効果を効率よく且つ物理的に正しく扱うことのできる汎用的な方法論を含んでおり、計算科学における基礎研究として重要な学術的意義を持つ。また、ソフトマターや生物流体は、新奇の機能性材料、環境活用型装置、マイクロロボットなど、次世代のイノベーション技術の開発においても注目されており、今回開発した計算技術が、これらの新しい技術開発を加速させることのできる基盤技術として活用されることが期待できる。