Analysis of non-linear waves in polyatomic gases based on extended thermodynamics and its engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Shigeru  北九州工業高等専門学校, 生産デザイン工学科, 准教授 (00626880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理工学 / 非平衡熱・統計力学 / 多原子分子気体 / 衝撃波 / 数値解析 / 拡張された熱力学 / 圧縮性流体 / 混合気体 / 非線型波動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method to analyze non-linear waves in polyatomic gases on the basis of extended thermodynamics (ET) and obtained the following results:
(1) The structure of strong shock waves in a rarefied polyatomic gas was explained quantitatively. (2) Properties of the time evolution of non-linear waves were clarified numerically. (3) Counter examples on the conjecture of the sub-shock formation were successfully constructed. (4) A similarity solution of spherical shock waves was derived on the basis of the ET theory. (5) An extended thermodynamics theory for mixtures of polyatomic gases was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した、「拡張された熱力学」(ET)理論に基づく手法により、従来の理論では解析できなかった、強い非平衡状態にある多原子分子気体中の非線型波動の性質を説明できるようになった。衝撃波が機体周りで発生する航空宇宙工学分野での設計などに新たな指針を与えることができる。
直接の測定が難しい、気体の体積粘性率などの精確な値を求める方法にもつながるため、物性物理・材料工学など他分野のさらなる発展の基礎にもなると期待される。