Interpretation of geometric objects by minimal complexes and arithmetic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishitsuka Yasuhiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (50761136)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数論的不変式論 / 行列式表示 / 平面曲線 / 局所大域性 / 軌道指数和 / ヤコビ多様体 / フェルマー曲線 / 指数和 / 余正則空間 / 空間六次曲線 / 局所大域原理 / 平面四次曲線 / 変曲点 / 平面三次曲線 / 指数和の計算 / 法ガロア表現 / Fermatの四次曲線 / Kleinの四次曲線 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / 線形行列式表示 / 数論幾何学 / 環論 / 代数群の線形表現 / 極小射影分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to correspondence between arithmetic objects and orbits of linear representations, we interpreted rotationally symmetric determinantal representations of smooth plane cubics, and deduced the average behavior. We obtained results related to geometric objects in plane or space curves from arithmetic viewpoint. For example, we determined the Galois action on 4-torsion points of Jacobian varieties of Fermat quartic curves; we constructed a plane quartic failing the local-global property for the existence of bitangents; we proved the local-global property for the existence of flexes in smooth plane cubics in a strong sense. We also determined the orbital exponential sum of the space of binary quartic forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規に構成した対応と以前の類似の対応を比較すると、数論的不変式論の手法では、Jacobi多様体の有理点とPicard群の差異のような、微妙かつ重要な差を表すことができることを示唆している。また周辺の問題を研究することで、古典的な代数幾何に現れる対象のもつ数論的な側面が明らかになったほか、それらの研究での数式処理システムの重要性を再確認できる結果になった。軌道指数和についても、BhargavaとHoの種数1の曲線と軌道との対応を利用することが必要になったほか、古典的に見いだされていた不変式の解釈も予期せず用いる形になり、数論的不変式論において古典論の重要性を再確認できるものとなった。