Analytic properties of the Dirichlet L-functions and the distribution of primes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SONO Keiju  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (10735989)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリーマンゼータ関数 / リーマン予想 / L-関数 / 保型形式 / Dedekindゼータ関数 / 保形L関数 / 保形形式 / 素数分布 / 篩法 / ゼータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied some analytic properties of the L-functions associated to some number-theoretic concepts. Precisely, the targets are the proportion of the critical zeros of the Riemann zeta-function, the moments of the Dedekind zeta functions on the critical line, and the non-vanishing of automorphic L-functions. I wrote several papers on these topics, and submitted to some international journals. Some of them are accepted for publication. Moreover, I have talked about these studies at some institutes in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リーマンゼータ関数や、それに類似するL-関数の解析的性質の研究は、素数の分布など整数論の基本的な諸問題に深く結びついており、解析的整数論における重要課題のひとつであると広く考えられている。今回の研究機関に実施した研究により、素数分布や代数体のイデアルなど、整数論における様々な概念をより深く理解することが可能になった。これらの成果は、長期的には暗号理論など現実的な問題への応用にも活用できるのではないかと期待できる。