Geometric and combinatorial study of level-zero representation theory of quantum affine algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Motohiro  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (00732463)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアフィン量子群 / アフィンワイル群 / 半無限LSパス / 半無限ブリュア半順序 / 量子ブリュアグラフ / 結晶基底 / レベルゼロ表現 / レベル・ゼロ表現論 / 端ウェイト加群 / アフィン・ワイル群 / 半無限ヤング盤 / アフィン建物 / 半無限Bruhat半順序 / Bott-Samelson多様体 / Young盤 / レベル0基本表現 / アフィンGrassmann多様体 / MV輪体 / LSギャラリー / レベル・ゼロ表現 / MV輪体・MV多面体 / 半無限旗多様体 / アフィンWeyl群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the semi-infinite Bruhat order on an affine Weyl group by using semi-infinite Lakshmibai-Seshadri paths. We introduce the crystal of semi-infinite Young tableaux, and show that it is isomorphic to the crystal basis of an extremal weight module over a quantum affine algebra of type A. We give a tableau criterion for the semi-infinite Bruhat order on an affine Weyl group of classical type. Also, we consider a generalization of (semi-infinite) Lakshmibai-Seshadri paths in connection with the crystal bases of extremal weight modules over a quantized universal enveloping algebra associated with a symmetrizable Kac-Moody Lie algebra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフィン量子群のレベルゼロ表現に付随する組合せ論的構造に対する一般的な記述については既にいくつかの方法が知られている(例えば、半無限LSパスなど)。本研究では、古典型アフィン量子群の場合に、その一般的な記述を盤によって更に詳細に表示する方法を得た。これは古典的なヤング図形の組合せ論の類似がレベルゼロ表現論に対しても展開され得ることを示唆する結果である。また、本研究における定式化は、一部、古典的なヤング図形の組合せ論を自然に包含しているため、従来のヤング図形の組合せ論の研究に対して新たな視点を与える。