Study on projective varieties with Frobenius maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sannai Akiyoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (10610595)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアーベル多様体 / フロベニウス写像 / シンボリックリース環 / 深層学習 / 対称群 / 多項式 / 多目的最適化 / ベジェ曲線 / グラフ理論 / 普遍近似定理 / globally F-regular / Fano type
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two research papers have been published or accepted, and three papers have been published as preprints. The contents are advanced researches on the characterization of Abelian varieties in Sannai-Tanaka. In the previous result, the part which needed to check the infinite number of Frobenius pushforward. It was possible to improve to a sharper result (once or twice (characteristic 2)) . We also constructed a counterexample of the commutative ring theory problem called the Cowsik problem using algebraic geometric methods. Other than that, I did research on deep learning with algebraic methods. As a result, a kind of theorem called universal approximation theorem is proved in the case with group operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アーベル多様体は古くから研究されてきた重要な数学的対象物であり、その特徴付けを新たな視点で行えたことには学術的な意義がある。またCowsikの問題も古くから考えられてきた未解決問題でありその解決は意味は疑いようもない。最後に近年社会的に有用であることが証明されつつある深層学習において群論や代数幾何、表現論を用いて成果をあげられたことはその結果自体のみならず数学という学問や、日本の国際社会での存在感を高めることに貢献できたと考えている。