Study of a categorification of period integrals and Frobenius structures on the spaces of stability conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionJosai University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Akishi  城西大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40755162)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords安定性条件の空間 / Calabi-Yau代数 / Frobenius多様体 / ミラー対称性 / 三角圏の安定性条件 / 周期写像 / リーマン面上の二次微分 / gentle代数 / ルート系 / Hurwitz空間 / 三角圏 / Bridgeland安定性条件 / カラビ-ヤウ代数 / 二次微分 / 導来圏 / フロベニウス多様体 / カラビ・ヤウ代数 / ブリッジランド安定性条件 / 周期積分 / 圏論的エントロピー / カラビ・ヤウ圏 / 安定性条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The space of stability conditions, introduced by Bridgeland, is the space of parameters (called the central charges) which characterize the stability conditions of D-branes in string theory. On the other hand, the period integral measures lengths and angles of holes in a geometric object. In this research, we investigate the correspondence between central charges and period integrals when the geometric objects are surfaces. We also found how to extend this correspondence if we consider higher dimensional geometric objects obtained by suspending surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主題であるD-ブレーンの安定性条件を決定するパラメーター(中心電荷)と周期積分は、安定性条件が発見された約20年前から研究者の間で何かしらの対応関係があることが期待されていたものの、明確に対応関係が定式化され、証明されることは近年までなかった。本研究では、この対応関係を明確化し、曲面に関連する場合は先行研究を含む形で統一的に説明する枠組みを作ることができた。この結果、超弦理論に現れる数理構造の解明に貢献をすることが出来たと言える。