Combinatorial analysis of proper actions on pseudo-Riemannian symmetric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Takayuki  広島大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40725131)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLie 群 / 対称空間 / 不連続群 / 固有な作用 / 幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied proper actions and discontinuous groups for symmetric spaces. The most valuable result in this research is the following: we found deep relationships between the study of proper actions on pseudo-Riemannian symmetric spaces and that of conjugacy classes of totally geodesic submanifolds in non-compact Riemannian symmetric spaces. Totally submanifolds in symmetric spaces can be understood by Lie algebras and root systems (a kind of combinatorics objects) in some sense. In particular, we give a definition of ``Dynkin indices'' of totally geodesic submanifolds in symmetric spaces in terms of sectional curvatures and applied it to the study of proper actions on pseudo-Riemannian symmetric spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマである対称空間上の固有な群作用, 不連続群は, 微分幾何学における主要な研究分野の一つである. 本研究の成果により, 特に擬リーマン対称空間上の不連続群という取扱いの難しい現象が, リーマン対称空間の全測地的部分多様体(``平面内の直線''や``空間内の平面''などの一般化)と呼ばれる基本的な対象の研究と深く関連することが分かった. これはこの研究分野における重要な知見であると思われる.