On the slice-ribbon conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Osaka City University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Abe Tetsuya  立命館大学, 理工学部, 嘱託講師 (00614009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスライス・リボン予想 / 4次元多様体 / ハンドル分解 / コンタクト構造 / 結び目理論 / 力学系 / 結び目コンコーダンス / 接触幾何学 / Slice-ribbon予想 / Concordance / Dehn-surgery / Handle thoery / Heegaard Floer homology
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We wrote the paper " Ribbon disks with the same exterior " and submitted to "Communications in Analysis and Geometry", and it was accepted.In this paper, we constructed infinitely many ribbon disks whose exteriors are the same. The idea to construct is to use annulus twists. Also, we are writing a paper on the enhanced Milnor number with Keiji Tagami.