relations between degeneration of positivity for the canonical bundle and canonical metrics or measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Shin  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (40736790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリッチ曲率が負のケーラー・アインシュタイン計量 / 対数的標準束に対する正値性の退化 / 非有界幾何 / 体積増大度 / 留数 / 小平次元 / 一般化されたケーラー・アインシュタイン計量 / トロイダルコンパクト化 / ジーゲルモジュラー多様体 / 誘導されたベルグマン計量 / 境界挙動 / 中間小平次元 / 楕円モジュラー曲面 / 一般化ケーラー・アインシュタイン計量 / ベルグマン核の体積増大度 / ベルグマン計量の境界挙動 / ヴェイユ・ピーターソン計量 / 飯高ファイブレーション / ケーラー・アインシュタイン計量の境界挙動 / ケーラー・アインシュタイン計量の体積増大度 / カラビ・ヤオ境界 / アーベル境界 / 対数的標準束の正値性 / 複素双曲多様体のトロイダルコンパクト化 / ケーラー・アインシュタイン計量の体積増大 / 標準束の正値性の退化 / 小林測度双曲性 / カラテオドリー測度双曲性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we proposed and aimed to solve two conjectures about a boundary behavior of the almost-complete Kahler-Einstein metric of negative Ricci curvature over quasi-projective manifolds. One conjecture states that as a power of a logarithmic term in the volume form the Kodaira dimension of the boundary appears. The other states that the residue along the boundary coincides with the generalized Kahler-Einstein metric.
In fact, we affirmatively solved both of them in the case of maximal Kodaira dimension. In the case of zero Kodaira dimension, we completely described the volume form, and when the boundary is additionally an abelian variety, it was discovered that a suitably expanded residue becomes the Ricci-flat Kahler metric. Furthermore, we confirmed that a toroidal compactification of the 2-dimensional Siegel modular variety provides a supporting example for the conjectures in the (logarithmic) case of intermediate Kodaira dimension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は, 有限型のリーマン面に対する古典的事実「対数的標準束の豊富性と, 各穴においてカスプ特異点を持つガウス曲率が-1の完備リーマン計量の存在は同値である」を高次元化している. ただし高次元の場合は, 豊富性が境界上で退化する状況が起こり, 境界近くでの計量の振る舞いを具体的に描写することは困難であるが, いくつかの状況で克服した. 更に, 豊富性の境界における退化度(小平次元, 一般化ケーラー・アンシュタイン計量)とケーラー・アインシュタイン計量の境界挙動(体積増大度, 留数)の関係まで明らかにしたため, 代数幾何的性質とリーマン幾何的性質の間に新しい対応を発見できる可能性がある.