Poincare inequalities and geometry of metric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2018-2019)
Suzuka National College of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Tetsu  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (50599701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCAT(0)空間 / 距離空間 / 等長埋め込み / 二次距離不等式 / 非線形スペクトルギャップ / 距離空間の幾何 / ポアンカレ不等式 / ビルディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find a characterization of those metric spaces that admit an isometric embedding into a CAT(k) space is a longstanding open problem stated by M. Gromov and others. We proved that a metric space admits an isometric embedding into a CAT(0) space if and only if it satisfies the weighted quadruple inequalities.
On the other hand, among all geodesic metric spaces, CAT(k) spaces can be characterized by various simple conditions. The Cycl_4(k) condition introduced by Gromov is one of such conditions. We studied the geometry of (possibly non-geodesic) metric spaces satisfying this condition, and proved that the Cycl_4(k) condition implies the Cycl_n(k) conditions for all integers n greater than four.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さまざまな距離空間上でどのような不等式が成立するかということが, 広く重要な課題となっている. 本研究では, CAT(k)空間 (誤解を恐れず簡単に言うならば, 曲率がk以下の距離空間) において成立する不等式について研究を行った. その結果, 5点からなる距離空間がCAT(0)空間へ等長埋め込み可能であることは, その距離空間上で重み付き4点不等式と呼ばれる不等式が成立することと同値であることを証明した. これは, 「CAT(0)空間へ等長埋め込み可能な距離空間を特徴づけよ」という未解決問題に対する部分的結果を与えるものといえる.