Modulation space and its applications to PDEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaharu  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (30516480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモジュレーション空間 / ウィナーアマルガム空間 / 作用関数 / 波面集合 / 分散型方程式 / シュレディンガー方程式 / エアリー方程式 / ウィーナーアマルガム空間 / 波束変換 / フーリエ級数 / 実関数論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughtout this project, we studied the basic properties of modulation space and its applications to PDEs. Especially, we obtain the followings (1) We obtained the charazterization of operatinig function on modulation spaces (2) We gave a characterization of Sobolev-type wave-front sets by using the wavepacket transform (3) We obtained the estimates for the higher order dispersive operators on modulation spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究を通じて解決できた問題以外にも解決しなければならないような(基礎的ではあるが重要な)モジュレーション空間に関する問題はまだまだ多く残っている。しかし、今回得られた研究成果はモジュレーション空間の研究において更なる成果を挙げる研究の足掛かりになることが期待できる。特に、空間変数だけではなく、時間変数を考慮した短時間フーリエ変換を用いる方法が高階の分散型方程式にも応用可能であることが示せたことや副産物として得られる斉次型モジュレーション空間は今後、調和解析に現れるさまざまな作用素の研究に応用可能であると思われる。