Spectral-scattering theory for interacting systems of quantum fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takaesu Toshimitsu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (10614042)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords相対論的場の量子論 / ヒルベルト空間論 / スペクトル解析・散乱理論 / スペクトル解析 / 場の量子論 / フォック空間 / 関数解析学 / 数理物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained the results of a construction of solutions of the classical field equation for a massless Klein-Gordon field coupled to a static source, and an evaluation of the multiplicity of ground states for an interacting Bose field. In addition, I revised the papers, that had been under submission, of the ground state of the system of the quantum electrodynamics and the scaling limit for semi-relativistic particle system coupled to a Bose field. These papers were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子化された場から古典場の方程式を構成できた研究成果は、場の量子論の系における古典・量子対応の数学的に厳密に成り立つ1つの研究成果と位置づけられる。masslessな量子場が相互作用する系では、基底状態エネルギーは埋蔵固有値なるため離散固有値のように一般論は直接は応用できないが、任意の結合定数で基底状態の性質を調べることできた点に今後の発展性がある。また、準相対論的な粒子が従う相対論的シュレディンガー方程式は分数べきラプラシアンであり、そのような分数べきの微分作用素の場合にもスケーリング極限によってeffective potentialが導出できたことに重要性がある。