Analysis of non-hyperbolic systems through theories and numerical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Katsutoshi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (50740429)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非双曲型力学系 / 部分双曲型力学系 / 野生的力学系 / 周期点の増大度 / ブレンダー / 微分力学系 / 異次元ヘテロクリニックサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. In general, if non-hyperbolicity exists, it is expected that the increase of the number of periodic points of the system (with respect to the period) will be large. I proved this fact for a class of systems called partial hyperbolic dynamical system with some condition.2. A blender is an important mechanism for occurrence of non hyperbolic robustness against robustness (robustness). I investigated the visualization of the limiting set of systems having blenders which are given as quadratic polynomial maps.3. I studied the class of non-hyperbolic dynamical system called wild. I proved the existence of wild dynamical system among the class called volume hyperbolic systems.