Global behavior of solutions to nonlinear wave equations with dissipative structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019-2021)
Ehime University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Wakasugi Yuta  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20771140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消散型波動方程式 / 時間大域解 / 漸近挙動 / 解の爆発 / 臨界指数 / FLRW計量 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 消散型梁方程式 / 非線形消散型波動方程式 / 時間大域的適切性 / 解の大域挙動 / エネルギー臨界 / 集約的非線形項
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For linear and nonlinear wave equation with dissipative structures, the existence of the global solution, the asymptotic behavior of the solution, and the finite time blow-up of the solutions are studied. In particular, for damped wave equation with variable coefficients and the nonlinear wave equation in FLRW spacetime, which is a model of homogeneous, isotropic, and expanding universe, we clarify how the dissipative structure of the equation affects the behavior of the solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
波動方程式は,水面の波や音波,光などの波が空間内をどのように伝播するのかを記述する偏微分方程式である.実際の波動現象は,抵抗などの効果で次第に減衰するが,波動方程式にこの効果を加えたものが消散型波動方程式である.本研究ではこの消散型波動方程式に対し,様々な形の消散効果を考え,それらが解の振る舞いにどのように影響を与えるのかを明らかにした.また,相対性理論に現れる膨張・収縮する宇宙モデルにおける波の伝播を考えると,消散構造をもつ波動方程式が現れる.本研究ではさらにこのような宇宙モデルにおいて消散構造が波の振る舞いにどのように影響を及ぼすかを明らかにした.