| Project/Area Number |
16K17627
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
| Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Ryo 奈良教育大学, 数学教育講座, 准教授 (30583249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 点渦乱流 / 平均場方程式 / 確率分布系 / 決定分布系 / 爆発解析 / 解の存在性 / 解の一意性 / 閾値 / 確率論的モデル / 決定論的モデル / 2次元点渦系 / 高次元平均場方程式 / コンパクト性 / 凝縮 / エントロピー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main aim of this study is to analyse properties of solutions of the mean field equations related to the systems of point vortices in two dimension.In this study, the two mathematical results denoted below are mainly obtained. At first, a fundamental of the blow-up analysis is established to the mean field equation under the stochastic assumption that the vortex intensities and orientations are independent identically distributed random variables with probability distribution. Second, it is shown that the best constant of the Trudinger-Moser inequality does not equal to the threshold value determining if or not there exists a solution for the mean field equation above with two positive intensities in a disk. This property was unexpected at the beginning of this study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去においては単強度の平均場方程式が活発に研究されてきたが、多強度の平均場方程式の研究はあまりなされていなかった。本研究では、多強度の平均場方程式の爆発解析の基盤を確立したことから、当該研究の関連分野の数学解析の出発点を打ち立てたといえよう。また、単強度の平均場方程式に対して、トゥルディンガー=モーザー型不等式の最良定数が解の存在性とつながりがあることが知られているが、多強度の平均場方程式に対してこの性質は一般には成立しないことが示された。このことによって、種々の平均場方程式の解構造の類似点・相違点が徐々に浮き彫りになり、2次元における渦形成メカニズムの理解が深められることが期待される。