Project/Area Number |
16K17630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | Ehime University (2019-2020) Doshisha University (2016-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Morioka Hisashi 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (80726597)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 関数解析学 / 散乱理論 / 関数方程式論 / スペクトル理論 / 逆問題 / 量子ウォーク / 関数解析額 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the time-independent scattering theory for reduced wave equations with perturbations. In particular, we focused on a study of non-scattering energies (NSEs). We proved the discreteness and the existence of NSEs. Moreover, The number of NSEs satisfies a Weyl's law at infinity. We also studied the scattering theory for quantum walks on lattices. For one-dimensional quantum walks, we derived some properties of the continuous spectrum and generalized eigenfunctions of time-evolution operators of quantum walks. We showed that the scattering matrix naturally appears in the asymptotic behavior of generalized eigenfunctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、量子力学で知られている現象である共鳴トンネル効果に着想を得て開始したものである。共鳴トンネル効果は1次元の物理系では既によく知られているものであるが、本研究では、様々な不均質媒質や幾何構造による散乱理論を検討し、共鳴トンネル効果に相当する非散乱エネルギーがどのような条件下でどのように分布するのかを数学的に検証することを目標とした。多次元波動方程式の場合に非散乱エネルギーの存在とその分布について、一定の成果を得ることができた。非球対称な摂動を持つ多次元系で非散乱エネルギーの存在を示したのは本研究が最初である。また、離散的な系についても今後の研究につながる成果を得ることができた。