Project/Area Number |
16K17633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | シュレディンガー方程式 / 波動作用素 / 散乱作用素 / 逆散乱 / 分数冪ラプラス作用素 / 非局所的シュレディンガー作用素 / シュタルク効果 / 調和振動子 / 時間減衰する調和振動子 / 分数べき相対論的シュレディンガー作用素 / 低速伝播評価 / ムールの不等式 / 随伴作用素 / 散乱の逆問題 / 分数べきラプラシアン / 相対論的シュレディンガー作用素 / 分数冪ラプラシアン / 逆散乱理論 / 逆散乱問題 / 解析学 / 数理物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In mathematical scattering theory for quantum mechanics, the existence of wave operators given by the strong limits of the combined time-evolving operator of the Schrodinger equations for non-perturbative and perturbative systems provides an understanding of the scattering state in that perturbative system. The research results on this project are stated below. We characterized the necessary and sufficient conditions for the existence and non-existence of wave operators by the speed of spatial decay of the interaction potentials for fractional Laplacian, massive relativistic Schrodinger operator, non-local Schroedinger operator, and time-decaying harmonic oscillator. We also discussed the inverse problems of deriving the uniqueness of the interaction potentials from the scattering operator defined by the wave operators for fractional Laplacian and Schroedinger operator with electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
偏微分方程式の解の時間発展や漸近的挙動を解析することは、具体的に書き表すことができないような解の形状や性質を知るための大きな手がかりを与える。波動作用素はシュレディンガー方程式の解の時間極限から得られる作用素で、任意の波動関数を散乱状態の波動関数に対応させる働きを持つ。つまりその系における散乱現象を保証する。このような物理的にも重要な役割を担う波動作用素について、存在するか否かをポテンシャルの空間減衰の速さで明確にしたこと、またポテンシャルの一意性を導く逆問題を扱った本研究成果は、散乱という物理現象に新しい理解を与えることとなった。