Study on satial structures induced by quantum walks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K17637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2018)
Tohoku University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Etsuo  横浜国立大学, 大学院教育強化推進センター, 准教授 (30634547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ウォーク / 単体的複体 / 局在化 / クリークカバー / 位相測定 / 吸収壁 / 組み合わせ的フロー / 結晶格子 / 単体複体 / 極限分布 / 円分多項式 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered quantum walks which are quantum analogue of random walks. Quantum walks exhibit some interesting behaviors; for examples, periodicity, localization, linear spreading and so on. In this study, we fixed such a typical behavior and tried to determine a class of graph in which the quantum walk exhibits this behavior. This is a kind of inverse problem. Then we showed that if the infinite graph has a cycle, then there is an initial state to give the localization. This means that the time evolution operator of quantum walk has an eigenfunctions whose support is the cycle. Moreover to extract such a sensitivity to the cycle of the quantum walk, we constructed quantum walks on simplicial complex. We obtained some behaviors of quantum walks which reflect some spatial structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ウォーク(QW)はファインマンの提唱する量子シミュレータの一つとして考えることができ、実際に幾つかの量子ダイナミクスを離散的与えることができる。従って、量子現象を近似的に再現するQWの挙動を明示的に示すことは重要である。本研究ではグラフを眺めただけでQWの挙動が預言できることをコンセプトに、局在化や周期性など特有の性質を与えるための空間構造を数学的に特定することができた。量子情報の分野から出てきた量子ウォークは、数学的な考察でより明示的に解りやすく説明ができるようになったところも現れ、数学の諸分野との連携が強化された。さらにQWから動機される新しい数学的な問題を提起することも期待される。